Thu. Jul 25th, 2024


Four hundred and eighty-seven members of the global film community — among them Killers of the Flower Moon star Lily Gladstone, Past Lives filmmaker Celine Song, CAA managing partner Chris Silbermann, and SAG-AFTRA national executive director and chief negotiator Duncan Crabtree-Ireland — are receiving invitations on Tuesday to become members of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, the organization announced this morning.

“We are thrilled to welcome this year’s class of new members,” Academy CEO Bill Kramer and president Janet Yang said in a joint statement. “These remarkably talented artists and professionals from around the world have made a significant impact on our filmmaking community.”

Invitees who wish to accept, as the vast majority tend to, will join the specific branch of the Academy that invited them. Eight were invited by more than one branch — Michael Andrews (film editors and short films/feature animation), Bahram Beyzaêi (directors and writers), Ilker Çatak (directors and writers), Nadim Cheikhrouha (documentary and producers), Cord Jefferson (directors and writers), Celine Song (directors and writers), Justine Triet (directors and writers) and Christine Turner (documentary and short films/feature animation) — and will have to pick one.

Among this year’s invitees are 19 Academy Award winners, several of whom were presented with a statuette at the 96th Oscars earlier this year: best supporting actress (The HoldoversDa’Vine Joy Randolph), original screenplay (Anatomy of a Fall’s Triet and Arthur Harari), adapted screenplay (American Fiction’s Jefferson), documentary feature (20 Days in Mariupol’s Mstyslav Chernov), international feature (The Zone of Interest’s James Wilson), animated short (War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John and Yoko’s Brad Booker), sound (The Zone of Interest’s Johnnie Burn and Tarn Willers), production design (Poor ThingsShona Heath, Zsuzsa Mihalek and James Price), costume design (Poor ThingsHolly Waddington) and visual effects (Godzilla Minus One’s Tatsuji Nojima, Kiyoko Shibuya, Masaki Takahashi and Takashi Yamazaki).

Other notables on this year’s list include the actors Jessica Alba, Sandra Hüller, Greta Lee, Kate Mara and Catherine O’Hara; filmmakers Alice Diop, Kogonada, S.S. Rajamouli, Boots Riley, Emma Seligman and David Yates; Tom Ackerley, who produced Barbie alongside his wife and LuckyChap Entertainment partner Margot Robbie; David Hemingson, screenwriter of The Holdovers, and Tony McNamara, scribe of Poor Things; casting director Jennifer Euston; choreographers Mandy Moore (who oversaw dance on La La Land and Taylor Swift’s Eras Tour), Kenny Ortega (a longtime collaborator of Michael Jackson), Prem Rakshith (the designer of the famous “Naatu Naatu” dance in RRR) and Woo-Ping Yuen (whose credits include Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, The Matrix and both volumes of Kill Bill); Marvel Studios head of technology Eddie Drake; Focus Features’ senior vp, publicity Elaine Patterson and senior vp, marketing/media Vilija Vitartas; and several stuntmen and stuntwomen.

Prominent executives who were tapped include Sasha Bühler (Netflix director of international films), Michelle Byrd (the Producers Guild of America’s national executive director, formerly of IFP), Iris Knobloch (the Cannes Film Festival’s current and first female president), Tim League (founder of the Alamo Drafthouse theater chain), Harvey Mason Jr. (the Recording Academy’s CEO), Ben Roberts (the British Film Institute’s CEO), Peter Safran (DC Studios’ co-chair and co-CEO), Cooper Samuelson (Blumhouse Productions’ president of feature films), Ellen Stutzman (Writers Guild of America — West executive director) and Kim Yutani (the Sundance Institute’s director of programming).

And, as the Academy increasingly embraces artists’ representatives (agents, managers and lawyers), good news came to the likes of John Carrabino (Renée Zellweger’s longtime manager), Jay Gassner (co-head of talent at UTA), Roger Green (co-head of Motion Picture Literary at WME), Laurent Grégoire (Marion Cotillard’s longtime French agent), Linda Lichter (a veteran entertainment lawyer), Doug Lucterhand (co-head of talent at WME), Evelyn O’Neill (Greta Gerwig’s longtime manager and Lady Bird producer), Cynthia Lee Pett (co-CEO of Brillstein Entertainment Partners), Maggie Pisacane (co-head of WME’s documentary group) and Douglas Urbanski (Gary Oldman’s longtime manager and Darkest Hour producer).

In the aftermath of the Oscars So White controversy of 2015 and 2016, the Academy began inviting considerably more — and more diverse — people to join its ranks than it ever had before: 683 in 2016 (more than double the previous high), 774 in 2017, 928 in 2018 (still the all-time record) and 842 in 2019. But after meeting its goal of doubling the number of women and people of color in its membership by 2020, the organization returned to smaller lists — 395 in 2021, 397 in 2022 and 398 in 2023. This year, some branches kept their numbers low (makeup artists/hairstylists recruited just four new members), but others went much higher (led by short films/feature animation with 38 and documentary with seven), and in total more people were approached than in any year since 2020, when 819 invitations went out.

Lest anyone think the Academy is no longer prioritizing inclusion, the organization provided statistics about this year’s list that demonstrate it is still top of mind: Of this year’s invitees, 44 percent identify as women (up from 40 percent in 2023), 41 percent are non-white (up from 34 percent in 2023), and 56 percent are from countries or territories outside of the United States (up from 52 percent in 2023).

Moreover, six branches invited more women than men (actors, casting directors, costume designers, documentary, executives and makeup artists/hairstylists), four invited more non-white people than white people (actors, directors, documentary and writers) and 14 invited more non-Americans than Americans (actors, casting directors, cinematographers, costume designers, directors, documentary, film editing, makeup/hairstylists, music, producers, production design, short films/feature animation, visual effects and writers).

If all of those who received invitations this year accept, the overall membership of the Academy will be 35 percent women, 20 percent non-white and 20 percent non-American.

Here is a full list of the artists and executives who are being invited to join the Academy this year (*denotes someone who has been invited to join more than one branch).

Actors (29)
Jessica Alba – “Machete,” “Frank Miller’s Sin City”
Erika Alexander – “American Fiction,” “30 Years to Life”
Swann Arlaud – “Anatomy of a Fall,” “Bloody Milk”
Shabana Azmi – “Godmother,” “Arth”
Obba Babatunde – “City of Lies,” “The Manchurian Candidate”
Saleh Bakri – “The Blue Caftan,” “The Band’s Visit”
Stephanie Beatriz – “Encanto,” “In the Heights”
Danielle Brooks – “The Color Purple,” Clemency”
Tia Carrere – “True Lies,” “Wayne’s World”
Sergio Castellitto – “Don’t Move,” “My Mother’s Smile”
Alfredo Castro – “El Conde,” “Tony Manero”
Jason Clarke – “Oppenheimer,” “Zero Dark Thirty”
Kate Del Castillo – “Under the Same Moon,” “American Visa”
Gang Dong-won – “Broker,” “Peninsula”
Lily Gladstone – “Killers of the Flower Moon,” “The Unknown Country”
Rachel House – “Hunt for the Wilderpeople,” “Boy”
Sandra Hüller – “Anatomy of a Fall,” “The Zone of Interest”
Maeve Jinkings – “Toll,” “Neon Bull”
Greta Lee – “Past Lives,” “Gemini”
Kate Mara – “Megan Leavey,” “The Martian”
Dash Mihok – “Silver Linings Playbook,” “The Thin Red Line”
Catherine O’Hara – “For Your Consideration,” “Best in Show”
Da’Vine Joy Randolph – “The Holdovers,” “Dolemite Is My Name”
Fiona Shaw – “The Last September,” “The Butcher Boy”
Qi Shu – “The Assassin,” “Three Times”
D.B. Sweeney – “Dinosaur,” “Eight Men Out”
Jasmine Trinca – “Fortunata,” “Honey”
Koji Yakusho – “Perfect Days,” “The Blood of Wolves”
Teo Yoo – “Past Lives,” “Vertigo”

Casting Directors (15)
Dixie Chassay – “Dune: Part Two,” “Poor Things”
Kharmel Cochrane – “Saltburn,” “The Northman”
Angela Demo – “Cha Cha Real Smooth,” “Me and Earl and the Dying Girl”
Jennifer Euston – “American Fiction,” “Scott Pilgrim vs. the World”
Rene Haynes – “Killers of the Flower Moon,” “The Revenant”
Gayle Keller – “Bros,” “The King of Staten Island”
Moira Miller – “A Fantastic Woman,” “The Green Inferno”
Masunobu Motokawa – “Perfect Days,” “The Wandering Moon”
Ulrike Müller – “Ghost Trail,” “Scorched Earth”
Elsa Pharaon – “A Silence,” “Holy Motors”
Alejandro Reza – “Noche de Bodas,” “Gringo”
Luis Rosales – “Cassandro,” “Bardo: False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths”
Limor Shmila – “The Vanishing Soldier,” “The Stronghold”
Rebecca van Unen – “Sweet Dreams,” “Quo Vadis, Aida?”
Chamutal Zerem – “Karaoke,” “Foxtrot”

Cinematographers (25)
Eric Branco – “Story Ave,” “The Forty-Year-Old Version”
Chananun Chotrungroj – “Birth/Rebirth,” “The Trapped 13: How We Survived the Thai Cave”
Matthew Chuang – “You Won’t Be Alone,” “Blue Bayou”
Andrew Commis – “Blueback,” “Babyteeth”
Ashley Connor – “Polite Society,” “The Miseducation of Cameron Post”
Josée Deshaies – “The Beast,” “Passages”
Alex Disenhof – “Alice,” “Captive State”
Jomo Fray – “All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt,” “Port Authority”
Damián García – “Jungleland,” “I’m No Longer Here”
Magdalena Górka – “Die in a Gunfight,” “An Ordinary Man”
Ryuto Kondo – “Monster,” “A Man”
Dariela Ludlow Deloya – “A Million Miles Away,” “Prayers for the Stolen”
Catherine Lutes – “Close to You,” “Mouthpiece”
Aurélien Marra – “L’Homme Debout,” “Two of Us”
Igor Meglic – “Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire,” “Fast X”
Crescenzo Giacomo Notarile – “Bullet,” “Moonwalker”
Sophia Olsson – “Charter,” “Echo”
Yerkinbek Ptyraliyev – “Yellow Cat,” “Karinca”
Jamie Ramsay – “All of Us Strangers,” “Living”
Nanu Segal – “Emily,” “Donkey Punch”
Hidetoshi Shinomiya – “Drive My Car,” “The Town of Headcounts”
Jigme Tenzing – “The Monk and the Gun,” “Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom”
Ravi Varman – “Japan,” “Ponniyin Selvan: Part Two”
Maria von Hausswolff – “Godland,” “A White, White Day”
Sophie Winqvist – “Clara Sola,” “Pleasure”

Costume Designers (17)
Dave Crossman – “Napoleon,” “1917”
Mario D’Avignon – “Midway,” “Hochelaga, Land of Souls”
Anne Dixon – “The Marsh King’s Daughter,” “The Song of Names”
Jürgen Doering – “Personal Shopper,” “Clouds of Sils Maria”
Leesa Evans – “Always Be My Maybe,” “Bridesmaids”
Gabriela Fernández – “I’m No Longer Here,” “Cantinflas”
Małgorzata Karpiuk – “The Zone of Interest,” “Quo Vadis, Aida?”
Kazuko Kurosawa – “Hara-Kiri: Death of a Samurai,” “Silk”
Ann Maskrey – “The Man Who Knew Infinity,” “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
Mona May – “Enchanted,” “Clueless”
Rama Rajamouli – “RRR,” “Baahubali: The Beginning”
Sheetal Sharma – “Gangubai Kathiawadi,” “Kesari”
Preeyanan “Lin” Suwannathada – “The Creator,” “Buffalo Boys”
Jill Taylor – “Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One,” “My Week with Marilyn”
Mónica Toschi – “A Ravaging Wind,” “Argentina, 1985”
Holly Waddington – “Poor Things,” “Lady Macbeth”
Khadija Zeggaï – “Passages,” “Love Crime”

Directors (29)
Fede Álvarez – “The Girl in the Spider’s Web,” “Don’t Breathe”
Kyle Patrick Alvarez – “The Stanford Prison Experiment,” “C.O.G.”
Lila Avilés – “Totem,” “The Chambermaid”
Jamie Babbit – “The Stand-In,” “But I’m a Cheerleader”
Minhal Baig – “We Grown Now,” “Hala”
Bahrām Beyzaie* – “When We Are All Asleep,” “Killing Mad Dogs”
Jayro Bustamente – “La Llorona,” “Tremors”
Steven Caple Jr. – “Transformers: Rise of the Beasts,” “Creed II”
İlker Çatak* – “The Teachers’ Lounge,” “I Was, I Am, I Will Be”
Ayoka Chenzira – “Alma’s Rainbow”
Justin Chon – “Blue Bayou,” “Ms. Purple”
Rima Das – “Tora’s Husband,” “Village Rockstars”
JD Dillard – “Devotion,” “Sweetheart”
Alice Diop – “Saint Omer,” “We”
Sally El Hosaini – “Unicorns,” “The Swimmers”
Leslie Harris – “Just Another Girl on the I.R.T.”
Cord Jefferson* – “American Fiction”
S.S. Rajamouli – “RRR,” “Eega”
Boots Riley – “Sorry to Bother You”
Alex Rivera – “The Infiltrators,” “Sleep Dealer”
A.V. Rockwell – “A Thousand and One”
Juliana Rojas – “Good Manners,” “Necropolis Symphony”
Emma Seligman – “Bottoms,” “Shiva Baby”
Celine Song* – “Past Lives”
Angel Manuel Soto – “Blue Beetle,” “Charm City Kings”
Justine Triet* – “Anatomy of a Fall,” “Sibyl”
Anand Kumar Tucker – “The Critic,” “Leap Year”
David Yates – “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2,” “Harry Potter and the Order of the
Phoenix”
Susan Youssef – “Marjoun and the Flying Headscarf,” “Habibi Rasak Kharban”

Documentary (37)
Trish Adlesic – “The ABCs of Book Banning,” “Gasland”
Daniela Alatorre – “A Cop Movie,” “Midnight Family”
Waad Al-Kateab – “We Dare to Dream,” “For Sama”
Anne Alvergue – “The Martha Mitchell Effect,” “Bully. Coward. Victim. The Story of Roy Cohn”
Raed Andoni – “Ghost Hunting,” “Fix Me”
Alethea Arnaquq-Baril – “Twice Colonized,” “Angry Inuk”
Mila Aung-Thwin – “Let There Be Light,” “Last Train Home”
Tina Baz – “Adolescents,” “Fix Me”
Jorge Bodanzky – “The Amazon, a New Minamata?,” “Third Millennium”
Moses Bwayo – “Bobi Wine: The People’s President”
Caryn Capotosto – “Little Richard: I Am Everything,” “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”
Nadim Cheikhrouha* – “Four Daughters,” “Benda Bilili!”
Mstyslav Chernov – “20 Days in Mariupol”
Michael Collins – “Almost Sunrise,” “Give Up Tomorrow”
Flávia de Souza – “Aftershock,” “Open Heart”
Jeanie Finlay – “Your Fat Friend,” “Seahorse: The Dad Who Gave Birth”
Beadie Finzi – “Only When I Dance,” “Unknown White Male”
Ellen Goosenberg Kent – “Torn Apart: Separated at the Border,” “Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press
1”
Sky Hopinka – “Kicking the Clouds,” “Malni: Towards the Ocean, towards the Shore”
José Joffily – “A Symphony for a Common Man,” “Foreign Soldier”
Rachel Lears – “To the End,” “Knock Down the House”
Rebecca Lichtenfeld – “The Eternal Memory ,” “The Nightcrawlers”
Sergei Loznitsa – “Babi Yar. Context,” “Mr. Landsbergis”
Aïcha Macky – “Zinder,” “The Fruitless Tree”
Kara Magsanoc-Alikpala – “Delikado,” “Call Her Ganda”
Elaine McMillion Sheldon – “King Coal,” “Heroin(e)”
Mark Mitten – “A Compassionate Spy,” “Abacus: Small Enough to Jail”
Vincent Moloi – “Skulls of My People,” “Men of Gold”
Nisha Pahuja – “To Kill a Tiger,” “The World before Her”
Pola Rapaport – “Addicted to Life,” “Broken Meat”
RaMell Ross – “Easter Snap,” “Hale County This Morning, This Evening”
Ousmane Samassekou – “The Last Shelter,” “The Heirs of the Hill”
Frédéric Tcheng – “Invisible Beauty,” “Halston”
Jennifer Tiexiera – “Subject,” “P.S. Burn This Letter Please”
Hemal Trivedi – “Among the Believers,” “Saving Face”
Christine Turner* – “The Barber of Little Rock,” “Lynching Postcards: “Token of a Great Day””
Keith Wilson – “Joonam,” “I Didn’t See You There”

Executives (32)
Salma Abdalla
Cate Adams
Maya Amsellem
Lenora del Pilar Ferrero Blanco
Sasha Bühler
Michelle Byrd
Elaine Chin
Duncan Crabtree-Ireland
Paolo Del Brocco
Gina Duncan
Dan Friedkin
Poppy Hanks
Kate Hurwitz
Iris Knobloch
Tim League
Sasha Lloyd
Harvey Mason Jr.
Daniela Michel
Brittany Morrissey
Brianna Oh
Lejo Pet
Areli Quirarte
Matthew Reilly
Chris Rice
Ben Roberts
Peter Safran
Couper Samuelson
Ellen Stutzman
Fumiko Takagi
Graham Taylor
Emily Woodburne
Kim Yutani

Film Editors (26)
Timothy Alverson – “Halloween,” “Orphan”
Michael Andrews* – “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse,” “Shrek 2”
Qutaiba Barhamji – “Four Daughters,” “Smoke Sauna Sisterhood”
Joseph Charles Bond – “Wildflower,” “The Man Who Knew Infinity”
Victoria Boydell – “Saltburn,” “Rye Lane”
Paul Carlin – “Bobi Wine: The People’s President,” “The Mystery of D.B. Cooper”
Carlotta Cristiani – “The Inner Cage,” “Daughter of Mine”
Cătălin Cristuțiu – “Do Not Expect Too Much from the End of the World,” “Poppy Field”
Annette Davey – “Dreamin’ Wild,” “Together, Together”
Amy Foote – “All the Beauty and the Bloodshed,” “The Work”
Keith Fraase – “Past Lives,” “To the Wonder”
Jo Francis – “Memory,” “Charming the Hearts of Men”
Toni Froschhammer – “Perfect Days,” “Pina”
Nassim Gordji-Tehrani – “Rosalie,” “The Wolf’s Call”
Kaya Inan – “My Wonderful Wanda,” “In the Aisles”
Lisa Lassek – “Leave the World Behind,” “Marvel’s The Avengers”
Jaume Martí – “Society of the Snow,” “God’s Crooked Lines”
Rie Matsubara – “The Boy and the Heron,” “When Marnie Was There”
Mike Munn – “To Kill a Tiger,” “This Is Not a Movie”
Darrin Navarro – “Summering,” “Tallulah”
Mdhamiri Nkemi – “Blue Story,” “The Last Tree”
Hilda Rasula – “American Fiction,” “Vengeance”
Josh Schaeffer – “Godzilla vs. Kong,” “Molly’s Game”
Laurent Sénéchal – “Anatomy of a Fall,” “Onoda: 10,000 Nights in the Jungle”
Takeshi Seyama – “The Boy and the Heron,” “Spirited Away”
Michelle Tesoro – “Maestro,” “On the Basis of Sex”

Makeup Artists/Hairstylists (4)
Ana Bulajić Črček – “Illyricvm,” “Number 55”
Hildegard Haide – “Run to Ground,” “Extinction”
Karen Hartley Thomas – “Golda,” “The Personal History of David Copperfield”
Frédéric Lainé – “The Animal Kingdom,” “Benedetta”

Marketing/Public Relations (25)
Michele Abitbol-Lasry
Matt Johnson Apice
Austin Barker
Neil Bhatt
Darnell Brisco
Nasim Cambron
Holly Connors
Mauricio Azael Duran Ortega
Stephen Garrett
Christopher Gonzalez
Andrea Grau
Blair Green
Carlos Alberto Gutiérrez
Lisa Zaks Markowitz
David Ninh
Julien Noble
Gitesh Pandya
Michelle Paris
Elaine Patterson
Lonnie Snell
Ray Subers
Caren Quinn Thompson
Jessica Thurber Hemingway
Vilija Vitartas
Stephanie Wenborn

Music (21)
Michael K. Bauer – “Cassandro,” “The Equalizer 3”
Stephen Bray – “The Color Purple,” “Psycho III”
Anthony Chue – “Man on the Edge,” “G Storm”
Gary M. Clark – “Flora and Son,” “Sing Street”
Marius de Vries – “Navalny,” “CODA”
Jerskin Fendrix – “Poor Things”
Simon Franglen – “Avatar: The Way of Water,” “The Magnificent Seven”
Jo Yeong-wook – “Decision to Leave,” “Hunt”
Shari Johanson – “Maybe I Do,” “All Together Now”
Emilie Levienaise-Farrouch – “All of Us Strangers,” “Living”
Fabrizio Mancinelli – “Il Viaggio Leggendario,” “The Boat”
Diego Navarro – “The Cuckoo’s Curse,” “The Wasteland”
Martin Phipps – “Napoleon,” “The Princess”
Plínio Profeta – “Desapega!”, “Nosso Sonho”
Philippe Rombi – “Driving Madeleine,” “Joyeux Noël”
David Sardy – “The Beekeeper,” “Zombieland”
Katrina Marie Schiller – “Wonka,” “Black Mass”
Carl Sealove – “Gabby Giffords Won’t Back Down,” “The Human Trial”
Ryan Shore – “Veselka: The Rainbow on the Corner at the Center of the World,” “Zombie Town”
Kubilay Uner – “American Traitor: The Trail of Axis Sally,” “Force of Nature”
Dan Wilson – “American Symphony,” “Love Again”

Producers (25)
Tom Ackerley – “Barbie,” “I, Tonya”
Nadim Cheikhrouha* – “Four Daughters,” “The Man Who Sold His Skin”
Jay Choi – “The Good the Bad the Weird,” “A Tale of Two Sisters”
Jennifer Davisson – “Robin Hood,” “Live by Night”
Fernanda De la Peza – “The Hole in the Fence,” “Robe of Gems”
Simón de Santiago – “Regression,” “Agora”
Diana Elbaum – “Hounds,” “Isn’t She Lovely?”
Saïd Hamich Benlarbi – “Deserts,” “Return to Bollene”
Alex Heineman – “Gunpowder Milkshake,” “The Commuter”
Sandra Hermida – “Society of the Snow,” “Un Amor”
John M. Jacobsen – “Trollhunter,” “Max Manus”
David Koplan – “Spirited,” “Papillon”
Ben LeClair – “American Fiction,” “Fair Play”
Tatiana Leite – “Rule 34,” “Loveling”
Agustina Llambí Campbell – “Argentina, 1985,” “The Wild Ones”
Andrew Lowe – “Poor Things,” “Chevalier”
Renata de Almeida Magalhães – “The Great Mystical Circus,” “The Greatest Love of All”
Kaoru Matsuzaki – “Shoplifters,” “Like Father, Like Son”
Kelly McCormick – “Bullet Train,” “Violent Night”
Sarah Schechter – “My Policeman,” “Free Guy”
Ritesh Sidhwani – “Gully Boy,” “Dil Chahta Hai”
Leslie Urdang – “Rabbit Hole,” “Adam”
Edward Vaisman – “The American Society of Magical Negroes,” “A Thousand and One”
James Wilson – “The Zone of Interest,” “Under the Skin”
María Zamora – “The Rye Horn,” “Alcarràs”

Production/Technology (25)
Deva Anderson
Keir Beck
Nicholas Bergh
Geoff Burdick
Larry Chernoff
Man-Nang Chong
George Cottle
Eddie Drake
Shauna Duggins
Jonathan Eusebio
Clay Donahue Fontenot
Kyle Gardiner
Barrie Hemsley
Joel C. High
Susan Jacobs
Renard T. Jenkins
Joshua Levinson
Larry McConkey
David James McKimmie
Samantha Jo “Mandy” Moore
Kenny Ortega
Prem Rakshith
Chad Stahelski
David Webb
Woo-Ping Yuen

Production Design (31)
Alain Bainée – “Society of the Snow,” “Official Competition”
Annie Beauchamp – “Swan Song,” “Penguin Bloom”
Ruth De Jong – “Oppenheimer,” “Nope”
Douglas Dresser – “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever,” “Finch”
Emmanuelle Duplay – “Anatomy of a Fall,” “Red Island”
Warren Flanagan – “Sonic the Hedgehog 2,” “Godzilla: King of the Monsters”
Lorin Flemming – “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3,” “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”
Henry Fong – “Army of the Dead,” “A Wrinkle in Time”
Jennifer Gentile – “Blue Beetle,” “Malignant”
Shona Heath – “Poor Things”
Sam Hutchins – “The Greatest Beer Run Ever,” “Joker”
Steven Jones-Evans – “Anyone but You,” “Carmen”
Claire Kaufman – “Oppenheimer,” “White Noise”
Carol Kupisz – “Napoleon,” “Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery”
Zsuzsa Mihalek – “Poor Things,” “Atomic Blonde”
Edwin L. Natividad – “Blue Beetle,” “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3”
Till Benjamin Nowak – “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever,” “Black Panther”
Chris Oddy – “The Zone of Interest,” “King of Thieves”
Jenny Oman – “Mr. Malcolm’s List,” “The Green Knight”
Adam O’Neill – “Chevalier,” “Empire of Light”
James Price – “Poor Things,” “The Iron Claw”
Peggy Pridemore – “Mark Felt: The Man Who Brought Down the White House,” “Jack Reacher:
Never Go Back”
Scott Purcell – “Ambulance,” “A Quiet Place”
Steve Saklad – “Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.”, “Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar”
Rick Schuler – “Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania,” “Once upon a Time in Hollywood”
Don Shank – “Elemental,” “Luca”
Andrew M. Siegel – “The Fabelmans,” “Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One
Harley Quinn”
Tom Targownik Taylor – “Stand Up Guys,” “Little Fockers”
Adam Willis – “Killers of the Flower Moon,” “Marriage Story”
Katia Wyszkop – “Peter von Kant,” “Une Jeune Fille Qui Va Bien”
Milena Zdravkovic – “Sonic the Hedgehog 2,” “Ghostbusters: Afterlife”

Short Films/Feature Animation (38)
Dan Abraham – “Once upon a Studio,” “Planes”
Abigail Addison – “The Debutante,” “I’m OK”
Michael Andrews* – “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse,” “Megamind”
Brad Booker – “WAR IS OVER! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko,” “The Book of Life”
Samuel Caron – “Invincible,” “As Happy as Can Be”
Nazrin Choudhury – “Red, White and Blue”
Sarah Helen Cox – “Heavy Pockets,” “Plain Pleasures”
Louie Del Carmen – “Luck,” “The Star”
Kayla Galang – “When You Left Me on That Boulevard,” “Joan on the Phone”
Amit R. Gicelter – “Letter to a Pig,” “Black Slide”
Alan Hawkins – “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse,” “The Mitchells vs. the Machines”
Atsuko Ishizuka – “Goodbye, Don Glees!”, “No Game No Life: Zero”
Tal Kantor – “Letter to a Pig,” “In Other Words”
Àlex Lora – “The Fourth Kingdom,” “Us”
James Mansfield – “Zootopia,” “Hercules”
Patrick Mate – “Smurfs: The Lost Village,” “Puss in Boots”
Boris Mendza – “Bazigaga,” “Rise of a Star”
Yegane Moghaddam – “Our Uniform,” “On the Cover”
Maral Mohammadian – “Impossible Figures and Other Stories I,” “Shannon Amen”
Mari Okada – “Maboroshi,” “Maquia: When the Promised Flower Blooms”
Ryo Orikasa – “Miserable Miracle,” “Datum Point”
Frank Passingham – “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio,” “Kubo and the Two Strings”
Ülo Pikkov – “’Til We Meet Again,” “Empty Space”
Rebecca Pruzan – “Lovesick,” “Ivalu”
Troy Quane – “Nimona,” “Spies in Disguise”
Vincent René-Lortie – “Invincible,” “The Man Who Traveled Nowhere in Time”
Carlos Segundo – “Big Bang,” “Sideral”
Pauline Seigland – “One and Thousand Nights,” “Little Hands”
Shuzo Shiota – “Blame!”, “Muybridge’s String”
Justin K. Thompson – “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse,” “Cloudy With a Chance of
Meatballs”
Christine Turner* – “The Barber of Little Rock,” “Lynching Postcards: “Token of a Great Day””
Theodore Ty – “Nimona,” “Lilo & Stitch”
Chie Uratani – “In This Corner of the World,” “Summer Wars”
Viviane Vanfleteren – “Titina,” “The Secret of Kells”
Atsushi Wada – “Bird in the Peninsula,” “The Great Rabbit”
Virgil Widrich – “Fast Film,” “Copy Shop”
Masaaki Yuasa – “Inu-Oh,” “Mind Game”
Rayka Zehtabchi – “Are You Still There?”, “Period. End of Sentence.”

Sound (22)
Gina R. Alfano – “Baby Ruby,” “You Hurt My Feelings”
Manfred Banach – “Home Sweet Home – Where Evil Lives,” “John Wick: Chapter 4”
Stephanie Brown – “Haunted Mansion,” “The Marvels”
Johnnie Burn – “The Zone of Interest,” “Poor Things”
Alexandra Fehrman – “American Fiction,” “Everything Everywhere All at Once”
Linda Forsén – “Love Lies Bleeding,” “A House Made of Splinters”
Lee Gilmore – “Dune: Part Two,” “The Batman”
Glynna Grimala – “End of the Road,” “Father Stu”
Loveday Harding – “Heart of Stone,” “The Batman”
Brent Kiser – “The Lionheart,” “Everything Everywhere All at Once”
Frédéric Le Louêt – “Only 3 Days Left,” “Alibi.com 2”
Steven A. Levy – “Oppenheimer,” “Tenet”
Kate Morath – “The Boys in the Boat,” “Belfast”
Mark Purcell – “Maestro,” “Dune”
Alejandro Quevedo – “Murder City,” “Radical”
David M. Roberts – “The Killer,” “Killers of the Flower Moon”
Shelley Roden – “Elemental,” “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3”
Jay Rubin – “How to Blow Up a Pipeline,” “Master Gardener”
Ian Voigt – “The Creator,” “The Hustle”
Laura Wiest – “The Boogeyman,” “Sanctuary”
Tarn Willers – “The Zone of Interest,” “Starve Acre”
Linda Yeaney – “The Beekeeper,” “Interstellar”

Visual Effects (29)
Gerardo Aguilera – “Avatar: The Way of Water,” “Avengers: Endgame”
Stephen Hugh Richard Clee – “Avatar: The Way of Water,” “Ant-Man and the Wasp”
Simone Coco – “Napoleon,” “Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One”
Ian Comley – “The Creator,” “Star Wars: The Force Awakens”
Tim Dobbert – “The Creator,” “Kong: Skull Island”
Emile Ghorayeb – “Nope,” “Alita: Battle Angel”
Michael Grobe – “Dune: Part Two,” “Fast X”
Trevor Hazel – “The Creator,” “Dungeons & Dragons: Honor among Thieves”
Tamara Kent – “Rebel Moon: Part One – A Child of Fire,” “The Flash”
Julius Lechner – “The Batman,” “Spider-Man: Far from Home”
Allan Magled – “Bad Boys for Life,” “Geostorm”
Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet – “Napoleon,” “Cruella”
Raymond McMillan – “Little Children,” “Dracula 2000”
Lori C. Miller – “Nyad,” “Avatar: The Way of Water”
Johnathan Nixon – “Nyad,” “Avatar: The Way of Water”
Tatsuji Nojima – “Godzilla Minus One,” “Ghost Book Obake Zukan”
Rick Walter O’Connor – “Bumblebee,” “A Quiet Place”
Stephane Paris – “The Commuter,” “Guardians of the Galaxy”
Laura Pedro – “Society of the Snow,” “A Monster Calls”
Pietro Ponti – “The Marvels,” “Terminator Genisys”
Kyle Robinson – “The Flash,” “Black Panther”
Kiyoko Shibuya – “Godzilla Minus One,” “Ghost Book Obake Zukan”
Kathy Siegel – “Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny,” “Ford v Ferrari”
Orde Stevanoski – “Smurfs: The Lost Village,” “Alice through the Looking Glass”
Masaki Takahashi – “Godzilla Minus One,” “Parasyte”
Alexis Wajsbrot – “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3,” “Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of
Madness”
Alex Wuttke – “Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One,” “Jurassic World: Fallen
Kingdom”
Takashi Yamazaki – “Godzilla Minus One,” “Parasyte”
Dennis Yoo – “The Batman,” “War for the Planet of the Apes”

Writers (34)
Bahrām Beyzaie* – “When We Are All Asleep,” “Killing Mad Dogs”
Elegance Bratton – “The Inspection,” “Pier Kids”
Samy Burch – “May December”
Dave Callaham – “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse,” “Shang-Chi and the Legend of the
Ten Rings”
Alessandro Camon – “The Listener,” “The Messenger”
Nicolás Casariego – “Society of the Snow,” “Intruders”
İlker Çatak* – “The Teachers’ Lounge,” “I Was, I Am, I Will Be”
Massimo Ceccherini – “Io Capitano,” “Pinocchio”
Linda Yvette Chávez – “Flamin’ Hot”
Akela Cooper – “M3gan,” “The Nun II”
Gareth Dunnet-Alcocer – “Blue Beetle,” “Miss Bala”
Zeina Durra – “Luxor,” “The Imperialists Are Still Alive!”
Lee Eisenberg – “Good Boys,” “Bad Teacher”
Massimo Gaudioso – “Io Capitano,” “Tale of Tales”
Arthur Harari – “Anatomy of a Fall,” “Onoda: 10,000 Nights in the Jungle”
David Hemingson – “The Holdovers”
Cord Jefferson* – “American Fiction”
Erik Jendresen – “Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One,” “Ithaca”
Maryam Keshavarz – “The Persian Version,” “Circumstance”
Marc Klein – “Mirror Mirror,” “Serendipity”
Kogonada – “After Yang,” “Columbus”
Tony McNamara – “Poor Things,” “The Favourite”
Rhett Reese – “Ghosted,” “Deadpool”
Tony Rettenmaier – “They Cloned Tyrone,” “Young. Wild. Free.”
Bernard Rose – “Traveling Light,” “Candyman”
Sarah Adina Smith – “The Drop,” “Birds of Paradise”
Celine Song* – “Past Lives”
Gene Stupnitsky – “No Hard Feelings,” “Good Boys”
Takuma Takasaki – “Perfect Days,” “Honokaa Boy”
Juel Taylor – “They Cloned Tyrone,” “Creed II”
Erica Tremblay – “Fancy Dance,” “Heartland: A Portrait of Survival”
Justine Triet* – “Anatomy of a Fall,” “Sibyl”
Eva Vives – “All about Nina,” “Raising Victor Vargas”
Paul Wernick – “Ghosted,” “Deadpool”

Artist Representatives (31)
Laura Berwick
Eryn Brown
John Carrabino
Hillary Cook
Tim Curtis
Brian Dobbins
Frank Frattaroli
Jay Gassner
Roger Green
Laurent Gregoire
Jermaine Johnson
Theresa Kang
Becca Kovacik
Linda Lichter
Douglas Lucterhand
Devin Mann
Gregory McKnight
Evelyn O’Neill
David Park
Cynthia Lee Pett
Valarie Phillips
Maggie Pisacane
Lindsay Porter
Gretchen Rush
Jodi Shields
Chris Silbermann
Carolyn Sivitz
Gary Ungar
Douglas Urbanski
Steve Warren
Alex Yarosh




#Film #Academy #Invites #People #Movie #Business #Join,
#Film #Academy #Invites #People #Movie #Business #Join

By info

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *